FOTOfusion 2018
Events by Type

100 Series Seminars

Day Time Num Title
Wed 8:30AM-10:00AM 101 Pointing Your Camera In The Other Direction with Tim Rasmussen
Location: City Commission Chamber
Wed 8:30AM-10:00AM 102 Fine Art Infrared (IR) Photography in the Digital Era with Joseph Meehan
Location: Flagler Room
Wed 10:30AM-12:00PM 105 Women in Photography: Hire us! with Melissa Golden, Naomi Harris, Robin Schwartz, Daniella Zalcman, Judy Walgren, Moderator
Location: City Commission Chamber
Wed 10:30AM-12:00PM 106 Creating Photo Composites on iPhones & iPads with Seán Duggan
Location: Flagler Room
Wed 2:30PM-4:00PM 109 Get the Most Out of Your Portfolio Review with Mark Murmann
Location: City Commission Chamber
Wed 2:30PM-4:00PM 110 The NEW Mobile Photography Shooting and Workflow Options with Jack Davis
Location: Flagler Room
Thu 8:30AM-10:00AM 118 Finding your Way: Photography, Life and the Personal Project with Brendan Bannon
Location: Flagler Room
Thu 10:30AM-12:00PM 121 Visual Literacy in the Time of Fake News: Is Ethics Dead?
Location: City Commission Chamber
Thu 10:30AM-12:00PM 122 Tell Me More: Merging Images and Verse with Susan Currie
Location: Flagler Room
Thu 2:30PM-4:00PM 125 Portraits: What's Hot? What's Not? What's Important?
Location: City Commission Chamber
Thu 2:30PM-4:00PM 126 Expanding Your Creativity with Time/Motion Techniques with Lewis Kemper
Location: Flagler Room
Thu 4:30PM-6:00PM 129 Finding Alternative Markets for your Work
Location: City Commission Chamber
Thu 4:30PM-6:00PM 130 Exploiting the Power of the Lens with Joseph Meehan
Location: Flagler Room
Fri 8:30AM-10:00AM 133 The Private Conversation Between Ghosts and Cameras with Dr Anthony Bannon
Location: City Commission Chamber
Fri 8:30AM-10:00AM 134 Warhol vs Gartel HYP POP with Laurence Gartel
Location: Flagler Room
Fri 10:30AM-12:00PM 137 The Personal Project
Location: City Commission Chamber
Fri 10:30AM-12:00PM 138 The Digital Short Documentary with John Reuter
Location: Flagler Room
Fri 2:30PM-4:00PM 141 How to Elevate Your Image Making with Mike Davis
Location: City Commission Chamber
Fri 2:30PM-4:00PM 142 Visual Storytelling and the Photobook with Daile Kaplan
Location: Flagler Room
Fri 4:30PM-6:00PM 145 Demystifying the Editorial Market with Kelli Grant, Timmy Huynh, Mark Murmann, Dave Weatherwax ; Moderator: Santiago Lyon
Location: City Commission Chamber
Fri 4:30PM-6:00PM 146 Perception: Seeing vs Looking with J. Thomas Lopez
Location: Flagler Room
Sat 8:30AM-10:00AM 149 Copyright Basics and Combating Infringement with Mike Davis, Mark Murrmann, Judy Walgren
Location: City Commission Chamber
Sat 8:30AM-10:00AM 150 Shooting the B Roll with Kelli Grant
Location: Flagler Room
Sat 10:30AM-12:00PM 153 Learning from the Masters: How to Make Better Photographs with Daile Kaplan
Location: City Commission Chamber
Sat 10:30AM-12:00PM 154 Motion as an Added Dimension in Still Photography with Joseph Meehan
Location: Flagler Room
Sat 2:30PM-4:00PM 157 Shooting Sports for Today’s Market with Gary Hershorn, Adam Stoltman; Moderator: Steve Fine
Location: City Commission Chamber
Sat 2:30PM-4:00PM 158 Composition and Technique with George Schaub
Location: Flagler Room
Sat 4:30PM-6:00PM 161 How to Get Grants and Funding Your Own Projects with Brendan Bannon, Naomi Harris, Judy Walgren, Daniella Zalcman; Moderator : Mike Davis
Location: City Commission Chamber

200 Series FOTOshoots

Day Time Num Title
Tue 5:00AM-10:30AM 201 American Landscape: Photographing the Unique Landscape of One of Florida’s Largest Active Cattle Ranches with Shane Srogi
Location: Courtyard
Tue 6:00AM-9:30AM 202 Capturing Florida’s Birds At Green Cay
 with Karine Aigner
Location: Courtyard
Tue 11:00AM-3:30PM 203 Shoot the Flavor of Miami’s Little Havana with Scott McKiernan & Ruaridh Stewart
Location: Courtyard
Tue 1:30PM-5:00PM 204 The Nude Figure with Jack Davis and Vincent Versace
Location: Courtyard
Wed 8:00AM-11:00AM 206 Nature's Way of Laughing: Portraits of Flowers with Vincent Versace
Location: Studio
Wed 10:00AM-12:30PM 207 The Intimate Portrait with Joyce Tenneson
Location: Museum
Wed 2:30PM-5:00PM 208 Street Photography: A Walk Down Clematis Street with Scott Mc Kiernan and Ruaridh Stewart
Location: Courtyard
Wed 2:30PM-5:00PM 209 Animals and People Portraits with Robin Schwartz
Location: Studio
Thu 6:30AM-9:30AM 211 A Walkabout Along South Lake Trail: Mastering Light & Metering with George Schaub
Location: Courtyard
Thu 1:30PM-4:30PM 212 Capture the Action of a Polo Match with Adam Stoltman
Location: Courtyard
Fri 7:00AM-10:00AM 216 The Beautiful Light at Sunrise with Gary Hershorn
Location: Courtyard
Fri 2:00PM-5:00PM 217 On Location: the Creative Nude  with Andrea Modica
Location: Courtyard
Sat 7:30AM-10:00AM 222 Portraits in the Field: Quick, Fast in a Hurry with Brendan Bannon
Location: Courtyard
Sat 10:30AM-12:30PM 223 Shooting with Natural Light with Lisa Krantz and Ruaridh Stewart
Location: Courtyard
Sat 2:30PM-5:00PM 224 Slow Shooting with Susan Currie
Location: Courtyard

300 Series Computer Labs

Day Time Num Title
Wed 8:30AM-10:00AM 301 Take Your Images Far in Photoshop – with Just the Basics with Laurence Gartel
Location: Digital Lab 1
Wed 10:30AM-12:00PM 302 Air and Ground Panoramic Techniques with Dennis Dimick
Location: Digital Lab 1
Wed 2:30PM-4:00PM 303 Using the Local Adjustment Tools to Take Your Images Beyond Ordinary with Lewis Kemper
Location: Digital Lab 1
Thu 8:30AM-10:00AM 305 Demystifying the Lightroom Development Module with Alan Winslow
Location: Digital Lab 1
Thu 2:30PM-4:00PM 307 Creating Photo Composites on iPhones & iPads with Seán Duggan
Location: Digital Lab 1
Thu 4:30PM-6:00PM 308 PhotoShop Creativity - The Next Step with Laurence Gartel
Location: Digital Lab 1
Fri 10:30AM-12:00PM 310 From Monitor to Print: The Black and White About Color Management with Vincent Versace
Location: Digital Lab 1
Fri 2:30PM-4:00PM 311 Getting the Most from Your Digital Camera: Mastering Lightroom CC with John Reuter
Location: Digital Lab 1
Sat 10:30AM-12:00PM 314 Using PhotoShop Layers Creatively with Laurence Gartel
Location: Digital Lab 1
Sat 2:30PM-4:00PM 315 iPhone and iPad Painting, Filtering and Photo Enhancing with Jack Davis
Location: Digital Lab 1

400 Series Workshops

Day Time Num Title
Tue 10:00AM-1:00PM 401 Double Exposure Portrait Masterclass with Daniella Zalcman
Location: Studio
Tue 10:00AM-3:30PM 402 What’s Going on Around Here? Photographing a Travel Story with Brendan Bannon
Location: Clematis Room
Tue 1:00PM-5:00PM 403 People and the Environment at the South Florida Fair with Gary Hershorn
Location: Clematis Room
Wed 6:00AM-9:30AM 406 Modern Landscape with Alan Winslow
Location: Courtyard
Wed 8:30AM-11:30AM 407 Learning to Let Go: Photo Editing for Photographers with Mark Murrmann
Location: Digital Lab 2
Thu 8:00AM-1:00PM 411 Portraiture with J Tomas Lopez
Location: Studio
Thu 8:30AM-11:30AM 412 Social Media – What I Do on Instagram/Twitter/Facebook that Works with Gary Hershorn
Location: Digital Lab 2
Thu 2:00PM-5:30PM 413 Photographing Wildlife With Strobe: Meet Your Florida Neighbors with Karine Aigner
Location: Clematis Room
Thu 2:30PM-5:30PM 414 Lightroom in the Studio with John Reuter
Location: Studio
Thu 2:30PM-5:30PM 415 Adobe Camera Raw - Retouching, HDRs, Panos and Video Enhancing Miracles with Jack Davis
Location: Digital Lab 2
Fri 10:00AM-1:00PM 417 The Metaphysics of Portraiture with Melissa Golden
Location: Studio
Fri 2:00PM-5:00PM 418 The Complexities of Photographing Communities with Naomi Harris
Location: Hibiscus Room
Fri 2:00PM-5:30PM 419 Have. More. Fun. How to Ditch Your Expectations and Bring More Joy and Luck to Your Photography with Joshua Cripps
Location: Clematis Room
Fri 2:30PM-5:30PM 420 Crafting the Multiple Image Composite with Seán Duggan
Location: Digital Lab 2
Fri 5:00PM-8:30PM 421 Night Photography with Lewis Kemper
Location: Clematis Room
Sat 8:00AM-12:00PM 422 Extending Your Range: Planning, Setting Up and Using Basic Remotes with Your Cameras
Location: Studio
Sat 8:30AM-11:30AM 423 Getting the Most out of the Raw Processor with Lewis Kemper
Location: Digital Lab 2
Sat 2:30PM-5:30PM 424 Making the Perfect Print with J Tomas Lopez
Location: Digital Lab 2

500 Series

Day Time Num Title
Thu 4:30PM-7:30PM 501 Available Light Photography With The Leica System: Clematis At Night with Tom Smith & Rob Passman
Location: Pro Shop
Sat 6:00AM-9:30AM 502 Capturing Florida's Birds at Wakodahatchee with Michael Corrado
Location: Courtyard

600 Series Community Events

Day Time Num Title
Wed 10:00AM-11:00AM 601 Photographing the Most Photographed City in the World, New York City with Gary Hershorn
Location: Library Auditorium
Wed 11:30AM-12:30PM 602 Not Your Father’s Wall Street Journal with Timmy Huynh
Location: Library Auditorium
Wed 1:00PM-2:00PM 603 Capturing The Moment with Al Bello
Location: Library Auditorium
Wed 2:30PM-3:30PM 604 Finding Stories Close to Home with Lisa Krantz
Location: Library Auditorium
Wed 3:45PM-4:45PM 605 Signs of Your Identity with Daniella Zalcman
Location: Library Auditorium
Thu 10:00AM-11:00AM 607 Curiouser and Curiouser: Down the Rabbit Hole with Melissa Golden
Location: Library Auditorium
Thu 11:30AM-12:30PM 608 Turning the Last Page Project: Traveling with a Social Purpose with Vincent Versace
Location: Library Auditorium
Thu 1:00PM-2:00PM 609 Breaking the Rules of Landscape Photography with Joshua Cripps
Location: Library Auditorium
Thu 2:30PM-3:30PM 610 Looking Back with Constantine Manos
Location: Library Auditorium
Thu 3:45PM-4:45PM 611 Why You should Collect Photographs if You're a Photographer with Daile Kaplan
Location: Library Auditorium
Thu 5:00PM-6:00PM 612 Telling a Story Through Pictures, The Photo Essay in the 21st century with Tim Rasmussen
Location: Library Auditorium
Fri 10:00AM-11:00AM 613 Retrospective: The Aerial Artistry of Georg Gerste with Dennis Dimick
Location: Library Auditorium
Fri 11:30AM-12:30PM 614 From The Nosebleeds to Back Stage: A Fan Becomes The Who’s Tour Photographer with William Snyder
Location: Library Auditorium
Fri 1:00PM-2:00PM 615 Exploration, Experimentation and Discovery: A Treasure Hunt with FOTOmentor Howard Schatz
Location: Library Auditorium
Fri 2:30PM-3:30PM 616 My Animal History in Portraits with Robin Schwartz
Location: Library Auditorium
Fri 3:45PM-4:45PM 617 Parks and People with Adam Stoltman
Location: Library Auditorium
Fri 5:00PM-6:00PM 618 Flipboard with Steve Fine
Location: Library Auditorium
Sat 10:00AM-11:00AM 619 In Depth Stories in the Rural Community with Dave Weatherwax
Location: Library Auditorium
Sat 11:30AM-12:30PM 620 The Magic of iPhone Photography with James Abbott
Location: Library Auditorium
Sat 1:00PM-2:00PM 621 "Money, People, Politics" with Marco Grob
Location: Library Auditorium
Sat 2:30PM-3:30PM 622 In Color and Black-&-White, 50 Years Ago: The Battle of Hué by Catherine Leroy and Don McCullin with Robert Pledge
Location: Library Auditorium
Sat 3:45PM-4:45PM 623 Second Impressions, Polaroid Process with John Reuter
Location: Library Auditorium
Sat 5:00PM-6:00PM 624 Bearing Witness with Carol Guzy
Location: Library Auditorium

700 Free to Public Community Events

Day Time Num Title
Fri 7:57PM-7:57PM
Location: