FOTOfusion
Events by Type

>CLICK HERE for a full explanation of all the event types.

100 Series Seminars

Day Time Num Title
Wed 8:30am-10:00am 101 Write Your Ultimate Artist Statement with Jari Poulin
Location: Studio 2
Wed 10:30am-12:00pm 105 Landscape With Nude with Craig Blacklock
Location: Studio 2
Wed 2:30pm-4:00pm 109 Adobe’s Miraculous AI Retouching and Enhancing Workflow with Jack Davis
Location: Studio 2
Thu 8:30am-10:00am 117 Drone Photography – A Fine Art Approach with Peter Essick
Location: Studio 2
Thu 10:30am-12:00pm 121 Survival Skills: Concrete Tips for Success with Stephen Mallon, Robert Pledge, Adam Stoltman, Beth Taubner; Moderator: Dr. Anthony Bannon
Location: Studio 2
Thu 2:30pm-4:00pm 125 Discovering And Implementing Your Point-Of-View with Beth Taubner
Location: Studio 2
Thu 4:30pm-6:00pm 129 Creating an Organization System in Lightroom Classic with Ben Willmore
Location: Studio 2
Fri 8:30am-10:00am 133 The How and Why of Creating Custom Camera Profiles with Lewis Kemper
Location: Studio 2
Fri 10:30am-12:00pm 137 The Moment: Pivotal Points in The Creative Path with Jill Enfield, Erika Larsen, Jari Pulin, Joyce Tenneson; Moderator Susan Currie
Location: Studio 2
Fri 2:30pm-4:00pm 141 Mobile Photography Apps - AI Enhancing and Retouching Magic! With Jack Davis
Location: Studio 2
Fri 4:30pm-6:00pm 145 Fine Art Digital Printing-From Concept to Output with Douglas Dubler
Location: Studio 2
Sat 8:30am-10:00am 149 Midjourney and Adobe Firefly, an Introduction to Text Based Generative AI with John Reuter
Location: Studio 2
Sat 10:30am-12:00pm 153 Panel: Reinvention and Renewal
Location: Studio 2
Sat 2:30pm-4:00pm 157 Getting the Work Out and Finding Representation with Stephen Mallon
Location: Studio 2
Sat 4:30pm-6:00pm 161 101 Ways to Play: Fresh, Fun Family Photography with Ginny Rose Stewart
Location: Studio 2

200 Series FOTOshoots

Day Time Num Title
Tue 8:45am-11:30am 201 Life is a Zoo with Brendan Bannon
Location: Courtyard
Tue 10:30am-3:00pm 202 ‘Let Your Mind Fly Away to Havana’ - Shoot the Flavor of Miami’s Little Havana with Scott Mc Kiernan and Ruaridh Stewart
Location: Courtyard
Tue 1:00pm-4:00pm 203 Photographing flowers and plants with Janice Wendt
Location: Courtyard
Tue 2:30pm-7:00pm 204 Window on Wynwood Walls with Scott Mc Kiernan and Ruaridh Stewart
Location: Courtyard
Wed 8:00am-10:00am 205 Making Good Images in Bad Situations with Adam Stoltman
Location: Courtyard
Wed 10:30am-12:30pm 206 Slow Shooting with Susan Currie
Location: Courtyard
Wed 10:30am-12:30pm 207 Easy Studio Lighting with Mickey Strand
Location: Studio 1
Thu 10:30am-12:30pm 210 Shoot The Garden Environment at the Society of Four Arts with Jill Enfield
Location: Courtyard
Thu 2:00pm-5:00pm 211 Photographing the Beautiful and Mysterious Iris with Douglas Dubler
Location: Courtyard
Thu 2:00pm-5:00pm 212 Horse Play with Brendan Bannon
Location: Courtyard
Fri 6:00am-9:00am 214 Birds Of The Everglades with Craig Blacklock
Location: Courtyard
Fri 10:30am-12:30pm 215 Sketching from Life Using the iPad with the Procreate app with Jeremy Sutton
Location: Courtyard
Fri 12:00pm-3:30pm 216 Capturing Sports at a Polo Match with Adam Stoltman
Location: Courtyard
Fri 1:30pm-4:00pm 217 Drone Photography – The Mechanics and the Aesthetics of this New Approach with Peter Essick
Location: Courtyard
Fri 5:00pm-8:00pm 218 Downtown Evening Photography with Matt Stock
Location: Courtyard
Sat 6:00am-9:00am 219 Water, Water Everywhere! with Craig Blacklock
Location: Courtyard
Sat 8:30am-10:00am 220 The Documentary Portrait with David Burnett
Location: Courtyard
Sat 11:00am-1:00pm 221 Shooting People: EVERYONE HAS A STORY! With Robin Rayne
Location: Courtyard
Sat 2:30pm-4:30pm 222 Capturing the Ephemeral: Motion and Blur with your DSLR & Tripod with Jari Poulin
Location: Courtyard
Sat 5:30pm-9:00pm 223 The Everglades by Night with Matt Stock
Location: Courtyard

300 Series Computer Labs

Day Time Num Title
Wed 11:30am-1:00pm 302 Photoshop for Beginners with Laurence Gartel
Location: Digital Lab 1
Thu 11:30am-1:00pm 306 Retouching Nature with Janice Wendt
Location: Digital Lab 1
Thu 2:30pm-4:00pm 307 Expressive Oil Painting Based on Photo Reference using Corel Painter with Jeremy Sutton
Location: Digital Lab 1
Thu 4:30pm-6:00pm 308 The Power of Adjustments Layers with Mickey Strand
Location: Digital Lab 1
Fri 2:30pm-4:00pm 311 Unique Approaches to Photoshop Filters with Ben Willmore
Location: Digital Lab 1
Fri 4:30pm-6:00pm 312 Streamline Your Lightroom CC Classic Develop Module Workflow with John Reuter
Location: Digital Lab 1
Sat 11:30am-1:00pm 314 Mobile Photography Apps - AI Enhancing and Retouching Magic! With Jack Davis
Location: Digital Lab 2
Sat 2:30pm-4:00pm 315 Using the Masking/Local Adjustment Tools to take your images beyond the ordinary with Lewis Kemper
Location: Digital Lab 1
Sat 4:30pm-6:00pm 316 Portrait retouching secrets with Janice Wendt
Location: Digital Lab 1

400 Series Workshops

Day Time Num Title
Tue 4:45am-12:00pm 401 Create Unique Landscapes on one of Florida’s Largest Cattle Ranches with Erika Larsen
Location: Courtyard
Tue 8:00am-11:00am 402 Mastering Multiple Exposure Photography (in camera) with Jari Poulin
Location: Classroom 1
Tue 1:30pm-5:00pm 403 The Power of Posing! with Ginny Rose Stewart
Location: Classroom 1
Wed 8:00am-11:00am 407 AI Masking in Lightroom Classic, Precision Masking in Lightroom at Last with John Reuter
Location: Digital Lab 1
Wed 1:00pm-5:00pm 408 Take a Walk on the Cargo Side! with Stephen Mallon
Location: Hibiscus Room
Wed 2:00pm-5:00pm 409 Cyanotypes in the Sun with Jill Enfield and Brendan Bannon
Location: Digital Lab 2
Wed 2:30pm-5:30pm 410 Crafting Your Photographs in Lightroom Classic & Photoshop with Ben Willmore
Location: Digital Lab 1
Thu 6:00am-9:00am 411 Birds of South Florida with Lewis Kemper
Location: Courtyard
Thu 8:00am-11:00am 412 Adobe’s Miraculous AI Retouching and Enhancing Workflow with Jack Davis
Location: Digital Lab 1
Thu 10:00am-1:00pm 413 Different Perspectives: How to Photograph Sensitive Topics with Robin Rayne
Location: Classroom 1
Fri 8:00am-11:00am 418 Creative Photoshop with Laurence Gartel
Location: Digital Lab 1
Fri 8:00am-1:00pm 419 Light, Lighting and the Portrait with J Tomas Lopez
Location: Studio 1
Sat 8:00am-11:00am 421 Expressive Photo-Collage Using Corel Painter with Jeremy Sutton
Location: Digital Lab 1
Sat 3:00pm-6:00pm 422 Advanced iPhone Photography with Dan Burkholder
Location: Digital Lab 2

500 Series

Day Time Num Title
Thu 9:43pm-9:43pm
Location:

600 Series Community Events

Day Time Num Title
Wed 10:00am-11:00am 601 Copyright: Know It or Blow It with Debra Weiss
Location: Library Auditorium
Wed 11:30am-12:30pm 602 Iridescence - The Art of The Iris with Douglas Dubler
Location: Library Auditorium
Wed 1:00pm-2:00pm 603 A Unique 50 year career of Capturing Beauty… from fashion to conceptual from beauty to Nudes with Robert Farber
Location: Library Auditorium
Wed 2:30pm-3:30pm 604 Photographing an Environmental Story with Peter Essick
Location: Library Auditorium
Wed 3:45pm-4:45pm 605 Photographic Seeing – Constructing and Deconstructing Images with J. Tomas Lopez
Location: Library Auditorium
Thu 10:00am-11:00pm 607 Everyone’s a Photographer: How to Deal with It and What You Can Do About It with Debra Weiss
Location: Library Auditorium
Thu 11:30am-12:30pm 608 Portrait Sketching on the iPad with Jeremy Sutton
Location: Library Auditorium
Thu 1:00pm-2:00pm 609 Water, Water Everywhere! with Craig Blacklock
Location: Library Auditorium
Thu 2:30pm-3:30pm 610 A Funny Thing Happened to My Camera with Dan Burkholder
Location: Library Auditorium
Thu 3:45pm-4:45pm 611 The Emotional Landscape with Matt Stock
Location: Library Auditorium
Thu 5:00pm-6:00pm 612 Gartel: Digital Titan with Laurence Gartel
Location: Library Auditorium
Fri 10:00am-11:00am 613 Identifying your practice: Are you an artist or photographer? with Daile Kaplan
Location: Library Auditorium
Fri 11:30am-12:30pm 614 Intro to iPhone Photography with Dan Burkholder
Location: Library Auditorium
Fri 1:00pm-2:00pm 615 A Sixty-Year Long Journey in Photography with David Burnett
Location: Library Auditorium
Fri 2:30pm-3:30pm 616 Everyone but David - ‘Contact’ Seen and Told by Robert Pledge
Location: Library Auditorium
Fri 3:45pm-4:45pm 617 TRUTH - Tony Bannon in conversation with David Burnett and Robert Pledge
Location: Library Auditorium
Fri 5:00pm-6:00pm 618 Art is Good and Good for You with Brendan Bannon
Location: Library Auditorium
Sat 10:00am-11:00am 619 The Personal Project - From Part-time to Art Gallery with Mickey Strand
Location: Library Auditorium
Sat 11:30am-12:30pm 620 Abandoned Vehicles of the Everglades with Matt Stock
Location: Library Auditorium
Sat 1:00pm-2:00pm 621 Joyce Tenneson and the Heroine’s Journey with Joyce Tenneson
Location: Library Auditorium
Sat 2:30pm-3:30pm 622 Photography in transition: How museums and galleries are impacting the medium with Daile Kaplan
Location: Library Auditorium
Sat 3:45pm-4:45pm 623 Travel Photography Essentials with Ben Willmore
Location: Library Auditorium
Sat 5:00pm-6:00pm 624 Scott’s TOP TEN LIST of 2023 Big Headlines with Scott Mc Kiernan and Guests
Location: Library Auditorium

Registration

For registriation information, see the registration page.